Privacy Policy

Primesure Brokers Ltd Privacy Policy

1. Policy Introduction

Primesure Brokers Ltd (PBL) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the principles that PBL will follow in collecting, using, holding, disclosing and otherwise managing personal information.

“Personal information” is the information about an individual which identifies or is capable of identifying that individual, including but not limited to, names, addresses, email and other contacts, employment, claims, or criminal history.

PBL is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (Act) including the principles and codes that are associated with the Act.

2. Collection of Personal Information

PBL may collect personal information about an individual in a variety of ways, including when an individual interacts with PBL in person or electronically, for example when an individual accesses our website.

PBL will only collect personal information about an individual where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The kinds of personal information collected and held, how that information is collected and held and the purposes for which that information will be collected, held, used and disclosed will depend on the circumstances.

Examples of instances where personal information may be collected by PBL include:

  1. collecting personal information from clients of our members for the purposes of enabling proper referrals to assist that client; and
  2. collecting personal information from individuals who enter into service agreements, joint venture agreements or other transactions with PBL and/or our members for the purpose of providing serves and administering those agreements.

Examples of the kinds of personal information PBL may collect and hold include:

  1. name;
  2. address;
  3. phone number;
  4. email address;
  5. information about assets or liabilities to be insured;
  6. information from enquiries made;
  7. communications between PBL and an individual; and
  8. physical and personal risk profile, insurance policy, and other related information.

PBL will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that is collected, used or disclosed by it is complete and up to date. PBL will only collect personal information about an individual from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

3. Use of Personal Information

PBL may use and/or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose if that secondary purpose is directly related to the purpose of collection. For example, personal information may be disclosed to other service providers of PBL, including, but not limited to insurers, lawyers, loss adjusters, broker network managers, investigators and health service providers.

 PBL may also disclose your personal information:

  • if PBL are directed to do so by government authorities including, but not limited to the Police, or Inland Revenue Department, or in order to comply with the law or any statutory request;
  • to a third party if you have given PBL express and/or inferred consent or authorisation to do so; and/or
  • to a third party such as marketing or research agencies.

Where personal information is used for research or product development or marketing purposes, PBL will ensure that the public information does not identify an individual.

Additionally, where you have procured services from PBL or its member and authorised agent, may disclose your personal information to:

  • any person authorised by you;
  • a financier whose name appears on your policy (for the purpose of confirming the currency of your policy or to confirm if the financier has a current interest);
  • an insurer who is providing your insurance (for the purpose of confirming your personal and insurance details, and providing and administering your insurance policy including any claims made under the insurance policy);
  • another person named as a co-insured on your policy (for the purpose of confirming if full disclosure has been made to PBL);
  • an organisation who provides you with banking facilities (for the purpose of confirming payments made by you to PBL);
  • an airline, medical practitioner, treating doctor or emergency assistance provider (to establish your medical status and fitness to travel);
  • a dispute resolution organisation (for the purpose of resolving disputes between PBL and you or between PBL and a third party);
  • a family member, in the case of a medical emergency;
  • a related company or agent that provides computer hosting and support services;
  • a mailing house, records management company or technology service provider (for printing and/or delivery of mail, including secure storage and management of PBL’ records);
  • PBL’ related entities, so that PBL and/or its member may offer you other products and services;
  • a company to conduct surveys on PBL’ behalf for the purposes of improved customer services and/or;
  • an insurance reference bureau (to record any claims you make upon an insurance policy purchased through PBL and/or its member).

Further, in the event of a claim, PBL or a PBL authorised agent or member may disclose your personal information:

  • to a repairer or supplier (for the purpose of repairing or replacing your insured items);
  • to an investigator, assessor, government authority, medical practitioner, hospital or other professional adviser (for the purpose of investigation or assessing your claim);
  • a lawyer or recovery agent (for the purpose of defending an action by a third party against you or recovering PBL’ costs including your excess); and/or
  • to another party in a claim (for the purpose of obtaining a statement from them or seeking recovery from them or to defend an action by a third party).

Personal information about you may also be sought and obtained by PBL from the above people or organisations, and you authorise PBL to obtain personal information from these sources.

4. Security of Personal Information

PBL will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

PBL will also take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it holds that is no longer necessary for the disclosed purpose is destroyed or permanently de-identified, subject to any legal obligation to keep the personal information for any required period of time.

5. Access to, Updating and Correcting Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and correct your personal information.

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 PBL will:

  • Give you the opportunity to access the personal information PBL hold about you, and correct any errors in this personal information, generally without restriction or charge. You may request access to your personal information by contacting PBL at the address shown at the end of this Privacy Policy.
  • Provide PBL dispute resolution procedures to you, should you wish to complain about how PBL handle your personal information.

PBL’ aim is to have accurate and up-to-date information. When you receive policy schedules, renewal notices or other documents from PBL, you should contact PBL if you consider the information is not correct. Where reasonably possible and appropriate, PBL will correct the information on PBL’ systems or held on file, or note your request to correct the information on our systems or files.

If you have a complaint or want more information about how PBL is managing your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer. For security reasons, any request for details of personal information held by PBL must be made in writing.

6. Amendment of Privacy Policy

PBL may amend this Policy from time to time.

7. Intranet and Website

This Policy as amended from time to time is to be placed on the PBL website and is also available upon request.

8. Concerns, Queries and Complaints

If a person has any concern, query or complaint about:

  1. any personal information that may have been collected, used or disclosed by PBL;
  2. this Privacy Policy; or
  3. a breach of the Privacy Act 1993, its principles and codes,

they are to be referred to the Privacy Officer of PBL.

PBL takes complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of the complaint.

Contacting the PBL Privacy Offer:

Cameron Hollis

Telephone: (09) 818 4247

Email: cameron@primesure.co.nz

Contacting our dispute resolution service:

Financial Services Complaints Ltd

PO Box 5967 Wellington 6011

Telephone: (04) 472 3725                            

Email Address: www.fscl.org.nz